Privacy Statement

  • Home
  • Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.           Introduction

 

1.1.             Welcome to www.oncohappy.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), a portal run by [Brave Cells Foundation] (“Oncohappy”).

 

1.2.             Throughout the Website, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Oncohappy.

 

1.3.             We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any information you share with us on the Website.

       

2.           Scope

 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Policy is a legally binding document between you and Oncohappy. The terms of this Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same by use of the website and will govern the relationship between you and Oncohappy for your use of the Website.

 

3.           Consent

 

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Website. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use of the Website and shall be read in addition to the Terms of Use.

 

4.           What Information Is Collected

 

4.1.      The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 defines “Personal Information” as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

 

4.2.      For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you provide to us and shall include, without limitation, your name, phone number, date of birth, age, gender, location/pin-code, e-mail address, bank account details and password. Further, we may also require you to provide certain user verification information such as your permanent account number, unique identification number, copy of your driving license and passport. [LSP Note: We have included a generic list of information that is typically provided. This Clause will be amended based on the information Oncohappy actually collects from users.]

 

4.3.      For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Non-Personal Information” shall mean information that does not specifically identify an individual but includes information from you, such as the type of internet browser you use, mobile device you use, your computer or your mobile device’s unique device ID, the URL of the previous website you visited, your computer’s operating system, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by us.

 

5.           Collection of Information

 

5.1.      We may collect information from you when you, (i) register on the Website; (ii) update your information on the Website; (ii) use the features on the Website; (iv) make a donation to us on the Website; (v) participate in promotional campaigns and/or fundraising activities conducted by us.

 

5.2.      We may use cookies to monitor the Website usage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Website, like remembering your login ID and certain Personal Information and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location.

 

5.3.      You may use the Website without providing us any Personal Information about yourself. However, you may not be able to access certain services of the Website in case you choose to do so.

 

6.           Use of Information

 

[LSP Note: Oncohappy to confirm the contents of this Clause 6 based on how the information collected from the users will actually be used. Clause will be amended accordingly.]

 

We use your Personal and Non-Personal Information for certain purposes including but not limited to:

 

6.1.      Service-related Purpose

 

6.1.1.     enabling you to use the Website;

 

6.1.2.     providing you with receipts for making donations and thanking you for such donations;

 

6.1.3.     informing you about our upcoming fundraising activities and other related activities;

 

6.1.4.     resolving any glitches on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

 

6.1.5.     improving your experience of navigating through the Website; and

 

6.1.6.     improving the content on the Website.

 

6.2.       Unless otherwise requested as part on the donation process:

 

6.2.1.     we may require you to be a part of our promotional and/or fundraising activities, which may be by way of inter alia videos, pictures, interviews with the media;

 

6.2.2.     we may also allow you the option to have your name publicly associated with your donation.

 

6.3.      Internal Business Purpose

 

We may use your Non-Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new features, enhancing and improving existing services and in identifying usage trends. This information helps us to constantly improve, personalize and customize the services we provide to you.

 

7.           Sharing of Information 

 

We may disclose your Personal Information in the following ways:

 

7.1.      Disclosure to Government authorities or as required by law

 

We may share your Personal Information with Government and/or statutory authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. We warrant that such information will be disclosed only in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

7.2.      Disclosure to Acquirers

 

We may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of Oncohappy.

 

7.3.      Disclosure to Third Parties

 

We may engage third parties to provide various services to us or collaborate with us for conducting fundraising and/or promotional activities. If any such third party must have access to your Personal Information (provided that you have explicitly chosen to authorise us for sharing your information) in order to perform its services, we will require that third party to enter an agreement that binds the third party to the use and disclosure restrictions outlined in this Policy. [LSP Note: Please confirm.]

 

7.4.      Disclosure of Certain User Information

 

We shall not share your permanent account number, unique identification number, copy of your driving license and passport with any third party.

 

8.           Protection of Information

 

8.1.      We have taken adequate measures to protect the security of your Personal Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take adequate precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

8.2.      We assure you that your information is safe and secure. We use industry standards, and physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure and we shall not share your Personal Information with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Policy.

 

8.3.      At Oncohappy, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to employees and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis. [LSP Note: Please confirm.]

 

8.4.      Access to your online account on the Website is via your e-mail which is password protected and this helps to secure your account information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of that password. To ensure safety of your Personal Information, you are advised against sharing your user name and password with anyone.

 

9.           Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

9.1.      The Website utilizes cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third party tracking services. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information previously indicated by a Website user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

 

9.2.      You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, however, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you shall have to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.

 

9.3.      Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and dates and times at which the Website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve the Website and your experience in using the Website.

 

10.       Limitation of Liability

 

10.1.  We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.

 

10.2.  Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. The term Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, act of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, virus attacks, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within our control and which we are not able to overcome..

 

11.       Opt-Out

 

You have the option to 'opt-out' of all our newsletters and other general e-mail marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. We respect your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, we shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists.

 

12.       Links to Third Party Websites

 

The Website may contain links and interactive functionality interacting with the websites of third parties. We are not responsible for and have no liability for the functionality, actions, inactions, privacy settings, privacy policies, terms, or content of any such website. Before enabling any sharing functions to communicate with any such website or otherwise visiting any such website, we strongly recommend that you review and understand the terms and conditions, privacy policies, settings, and information-sharing functions of each such third-party website.

 

13.       Changes to this Policy

 

We reserve the right to update, change or modify this Policy at any time. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

 

14.       Grievance Officer

 

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Name: Mansi Mehta,
E-mail: mansi@oncohappy.com

 

If you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of this Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder.

 

15.       How to Contact Us

 

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us at info@oncohappy.com.